2013 SYMPOSIUM OF CONTEMPORARY CONSERVATION PRACTICE
 
MONDAY, 4 November 2013
10h00-12h00 REGISTRATION
12h00-13h00 LUNCH
SESSION 1 – FERN THEATRE
13h00-15h00 PLENARY OPENING SESSION
  Chair Ezemvelo KZN Wildlife Jean Harris
Time Speaker Organisation Title
13:00-13:20 Dr B M Radebe MEC, Department of Agriculture and Environment Affairs, KwaZulu-Natal Symposium Opening Address
13:20-13:40 Dr Bandile Mkhize Chief Executive Officer, Ezemvelo KZN Wildlife Welcoming Speech
13:40-14:20 Prof Rob Fincham Chairman of the Board, Wildlands Conservation Trust Contemporary Conservation Practice: Key messages, opportunities and challenges
14:20-15:00 KEYNOTE Prof Marc Hockings, University of Queensland & IUCN World Commission on Protected Areas Protected Area Management Effectiveness around the World
15h00-15h30 TEA
SESSION 2 – FERN THEATRE
15h30-17h30 PLENARY SESSION Scientific Authority Highlights – Working towards a Sustainable Trade in Wildlife
  Chair GDARD Craig Whittington-Jones
Time Speaker Organisation Title
15:30-15:45 Theressa Frantz SANBI The role of the Scientific Authority in CITES: hot debates
15:45-16:00 Michèle Pfab SANBI Making non-detriment findings: ensuring sustainable utilization of species in international trade
16:00-16:15 Tess Rayner TRAFFIC SANBI species and cycad identification tool for law enforcement officers
16:15-16:30 Kirsten Retief UCT/SANBI Cycad forensics: Can stable isotopes and radiocarbon dating curb illegal poaching of cycads?
16:30-16:45 Willem Coetzer UKZN The use of microsatellites to address taxonomic and illegal trade questions in Cape Parrots
16:45-17:00 Paul Grobler UFS Wildebeest management: Latest developments in hybrid detection
17:15-17:30 Justin Phama TUT Determining past and future population trends in the threatened endemic plant Aloe peglerae
17h30-19h30 ICEBREAKER Cocktail Function – Orange Tree Room and Surrounds
18h00-19h00 INTERN NETWORKING ENGAGEMENT The Deck outside the Snooty Fox Restaurant
TUESDAY, 5 November 2013
SESSION 3 – FERN THEATRE
08h30-10h30 PLENARY The Fox and the Hound or High Noon: Legal Considerations to Safeguarding Protected Areas and Biodiversity I
  Chair UKZN Melissa Lewis
Time Speaker Organisation Title
08:30-09:10 KEYNOTE Prof Alexander Paterson, University of Cape Town Co-Managing South Africa’s Conservation and Land Reform Agendas: Evaluating Recent Government Initiatives to Resolve the Unruly Interface Thrust Upon South Africa’s Protected Areas
09:10-09:30 Peter Kantor Kantor Legal Services The wrestle for environmental control over mining rights: Implications for large scale projects such as fracking
09:30-09:50 Andrew Muir Austen Smith Attorneys The determination of a Buffer Zone around the Maloti-Drakensberg Park World Heritage Site and the formulation of a general policy to integrate the protection of cultural and natural heritage into comprehensive planning programmes within the Buffer Zone
09:50-10:10 Andrew Blackmore Ezemvelo Legal implications for the Ndumo Game Reserve and South African-Mozambique border following the migration of the Usuthu River
10:10-10:30 Michael Kidd UKZN Authorisations in environmental law and transformation
10h30-11h00 TEA
SESSION 4 – Fern Theatre SESSION 5 – Karkloof SESSION 6 – Chapel
11:00-13:00 The Fox and the Hound or High Noon: Legal Considerations to Safeguarding Protected Areas and Biodiversity II 11:00-13:00 Sustainable Resource Use 11:00-13:00 Mining and Biodiversity
  Chair Kantor Legal Services Peter Kantor   Chair Ezemvelo Joe Phadima   Chair Ezemvelo Dinesree Thambu
Time Speaker Organisation Title Time Speaker Organisation Title Time Speaker Organisation Title
11:00-11:20 Ed Couzens UKZN An understanding of South African environmental law 11:00-11:20 Scotty Kyle Ezemvelo Conserving biodiversity while allowing resource use: Towards achieving a balance in KwaZulu-Natal 11:00-11:20 Kiruben Naicker DEA Mainstreaming biodiversity into the mining sector
11:20-11:40 Warren Freedman UKZN The legislative authority of the local sphere of government to conserve and protect the environment 11:20-11:40 Werner Nell & Nellie de Crom NWU & TUT A qualitative exploration on natural resources and livelihoods in the Phongola floodplain: An integrative multidisciplinary perspective 11:20-11:40 Timothy Healy Aquaterre/ IUCN Member Artisanal and small-scale mining conflicts with Critical Ecosystems and Protected Areas in Madagascar
11:40-12:00 Janice Tooley Shepstone & Wylie Attorneys Unpacking NEMBA: Not quite there yet 11:40-12:00 Mark Gush CSIR Sustainable forests: Water and resource use in the Manubi Forest 11:40-12:00 Michelle Tedder SAEON Can vertebrate diversity be maintained in a fracked landscape?
12:00-12:20 Amanda Mugadza NWU Sustainable tourism development in Transfrontier Conservation Areas 12:00-12:20 Steve McKean Ezemvelo Sustainable medicinal plant use from KwaZulu-Natal grasslands: Can it be done? 12:00-12:20 Prideel Majiedt SANBI Marine and coastal mining: Expansion, challenges and opportunities
12:20-12:40 Melissa Lewis UKZN Recent international developments relating to access and benefit sharing, and their implications for South Africa 12:20-12:40 Greg Martindale Ezemvelo Measuring biodiversity changes in response to livestock grazing in Biodiversity Stewardship Sites 12:20-12:40 Samantha Ralston BirdLife Towards a wind energy industry that minimises its impacts on birds
12:40-13:00 Kevin Pretorius Pretorius & Associates Unauthorised development in a World Heritage Site: A study of the tools to combat the threat 12:40-13:00 DISCUSSION 12:40-13:00 DISCUSSION
13h00-14h00 LUNCH
SESSION 7 – Fern Theatre SESSION 8 – Karkloof SESSION 9 – Chapel
14:00-15:30 Law Enforcement and Compliance 14:00-15:30 Biodiversity Stewardship I 14:00-15:30 Responsible Tourism
  Chair Ezemvelo Bheki Khoza   Chair WCT Kevin McCann   Chair Ezemvelo Drummond Densham
Time Speaker Organisation Title Time Speaker Organisation Title Time Speaker Organisation Title
14:00-14:20 Daryn Hiltunen Ezemvelo Unique law enforcement challenges in the Maloti-Drakensberg Park World Heritage Site 14:00-14:20 Ursula Franke EWT Conserving Chrissiesmeer: A Biodiversity Stewardship case study 14:00-14:20 Sakhile Nsukwini UKZN An investigation of the socio-economic impacts of ecotourism in rural areas: A case study of Nompondo, a community bordering the Hluhluwe-iMfolozi Park in KwaZulu-Natal
14:20-14:40 Samson Phakathi EWT The voice of communities regarding rhino poaching 14:20-14:40 Greg Martindale Ezemvelo A rapid assessment technique of Ecological Infrastructure applied in Biodiversity Stewardship Sites 14:20-14:40 Jacqueline Kariithi UCT Ecosystem management approach for responsible nature based tourism: Mt Elgon region of Kenya
14:40-15:00 Lawrence Munro Ezemvelo Patrol frequency versus presence: Negative outcomes resulting from the exclusion of either 14:40-15:00 Cobus Theron EWT Biodiversity Stewardship in the southern Drakensberg and East Griqualand: Experiences, learnings and the way forward 14:40-15:00 Mabuyi Gumede UKZN The provision of tourism and recreation facilities along the N2 national road in the Stanger-Mthunzini districts
15:00-15:20 Chris Barichievy Ezemvelo The role of the CyberTracker program in managing patrol effectiveness 15:00-15:20 Suvarna Parbhoo SANBI Custodians of Rare and Endangered Wildplants (CREW) programme: KwaZulu-Natal node 15:00-15:20 Judy Mann SAAMBR The role of aquaria in influencing visitor attitudes and behaviour
15:20-15:30 DISCUSSION 15:20-15:30 DISCUSSION 15:20-15:30 DISCUSSION
15h30-16h00 TEA
SESSION 10 – Fern Theatre SESSION 11 – Karkloof SESSION 12 – Chapel
16:00-17:30 Field Ranger to Auditor General: Effectiveness of the CyberTracker System – Two Years On 16:00-17:30 Biodiversity Stewardship II 16:00-18:00 Wildlife Management Ethics and Welfare
  Chair Ezemvelo Jabulani Ngubane   Chair Ezemvelo Greg Martindale   Chairs NMMU/UCT, Ezemvelo & Friends of Animals/ University of Denver Mandy Lombard, Andy Blackmore & Michael Harris
Time Speaker Organisation Title Time Speaker Organisation Title Time Speaker Organisation Title
16:00-16:20 Geoff Clinning Ezemvelo Ezemvelo KZN Wildlife, CyberTracker and Biological Reporter: From field ranger to CEO. A complete and integrated system 16:00-16:20 Tamara Hiltunen Ezemvelo The development of annual plans of operation for Biodiversity Stewardship Sites 16:00-16:20 Ainsley Hay NSPCA Education and conservation: Justification for compromised welfare of captive wild animals
16:20-16:40 16:20-16:40 Willeen Olivier DEA What makes a Stewardship Site a Stewardship Site? 16:20-16:40 Tim Snow Wildlife Poisoning Prevention & Conflict Resolution Ethics and welfare in management of damage-causing animals
16:40-17:00 Dave Druce Ezemvelo The management of black rhino with the aid of CyberTracker 16:40-17:00 Mark Gerrard WCT Biodiversity Stewardship as a tool for Threatened Species Conservation 16:40-17:00 Brent Coverdale Ezemvelo Ezemvelo KZN Wildlife standard terms and conditions
17:00-17:20 Tarik Bodasing Ezemvelo CyberTracker: An information generating tool for incident and alien plant recording 17:00-17:20 Cobus Theron EWT Habitat protection: Options and approaches 17:00-17:20 Judy Mann SAAMBR Setting standards for African zoos and aquariums
17:20-17:30 DISCUSSION 17:20-17:30 DISCUSSION 17:20-18:00 DISCUSSION
SESSION 13 – FOXY’S PUB
17h30-18h30 POSTER SESSION
Author Organisation Title
Warren Schmidt Nurseries and Pet Trade Partnership Understanding the invasive threat of exotic reptiles in KwaZulu-Natal
Verohanitra Rafidison University of Antananarivo Social practices and conservation genetics of keystone species of biodiversity in agricultural land: The case of Ficus spp. of Andringitra-Ranomafana (Madagascar) Forest Corridor
Vakele Masuku NWDEDECT The study of impact of nature conservation on the surrounding communities
Mashudu Nemutandani NWDEDECT The study of impact of mines on Protected Areas within the North West Province
Khumbuzile Zulu SANBI KwaZulu-Natal’s ten most wanted Data Deficient plant species
Ricky Taylor UKZN The ecology of St Lucia: A compilation of existing knowledge
Vulindlela Zikhali UKZN The factors affecting wind-driven wave generation and the effects on biological functioning within the St. Lucia estuarine lake system
Katrin Tirok UKZN Modelling interaction of physical and ecological processes in Lake St. Lucia with respect to conservation and management of the system
Trishan Naidoo UKZN Plastic pollutants within the marine environment and marine biota of Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Carryn Smith SANBI Update on Hypericum pseudohenryi (Henry’s St John’s wort) clearing in the KwaZulu-Natal Drakensberg and Midlands
Stephen Richert Ezemvelo Investigation of fire intensity within bracken-dominated grasslands of Royal Natal
Futhi Mthimkhulu SANBI Containing Parthenium – SANBI’s contribution
18h30-20h30 BRAAI Orange Tree Room & Surrounds
WEDNESDAY, 6 November 2013
SESSION 14 – FERN THEATRE
08h00-09h00 PLENARY Hot Topics Special Session
  Chair Ezemvelo Sifiso Kezwa
Time Speaker Organisation Title
08:00-08:50 KEYNOTE Prof Michael Harris, Friends of Animals & University of Denver License to Kill: The Impact of U.S. Canned Hunting on the Illegal Trade of Endangered Exotic Wildlife
SESSION 15 – FERN THEATRE
09:00-10:30 PLENARY Rhino Conservation in a Poaching Crisis
  Chair Ezemvelo Cedric Coetzee
Time Speaker Organisation Title
09:00-09:15 Richard Emslie IUCN SSC African Rhino Specialist Group Trends in rhino numbers and poaching: An update
09:15-09:30 Tony Conway Ezemvelo Update on the poaching in South Africa and success of enforcement efforts, with a focus on KwaZulu-Natal
09:30-09:45 Simon Naylor Phinda Private Game Reserve The current status of rhino conservation on private land
09:45-10:00 Ken Maggs South African National Parks Different management options being implemented and explored
10:00-10:30 DISCUSSION
SESSION 16 – FERN THEATRE
10:30-11:00 PLENARY Wildlife Trade and Crime Update
  Convener Endangered Wildlife Trust Harriet Davies-Mostert
11h00-11h30 TEA
SESSION 17 – Karkloof SESSION 18 – Fern Theatre SESSION 19 – Chapel
11:30-13:30 Ecological Process-Based Management 11:30-13:30 Securing Biodiversity 11:30-13:30 Technical Aspects of Selective and Intensive Breeding of Game
  Chair Ezemvelo Clinton Carbutt   Chair Ezemvelo Oscar Mthimkulu   Chair Ezemvelo Peter Rutsch
Time Speaker Organisation Title Time Speaker Organisation Title Time Speaker Organisation Title
11:30-11:50 Clement Adjorlolo KZN DAEA Estimating canopy nitrogen and fibre concentration across C3 and C4 grasslands using worldview-2 multispectral data and the random forest algorithm 11:30-11:50 Mathieu Rouget UKZN Managing threatened ecosystems in urban environments: Implementation of a science-action partnership 11:30-11:50 Lizanne Nel SAHGCA Economics of intensive and selective breeding
11:50-12:10 Glynn Alard eThekwini Municipality Burning for biodiversity: Decision support for burning grasslands in eThekwini municipality 11:50-12:10 Dinesree Thambu Ezemvelo An evaluation of the consequences of Environmental Impact Assessments on KwaZulu-Natal’s Biodiversity Targets 11:50-12:10 Lara Jordan Johannesburg Zoo Biodiversity risks of intensive and selective breeding
12:10-12:30 Paul Gordijn SAEON Fire and bush encroachment in Ithala Game Reserve 12:10-12:30 Frik Lemmer Ezemvelo Intra-continental conservation: South Africa-Ethiopia example. Evaluating the sister parks arrangement between the Maloti-Drakensberg Park and Bale Mountains National Park 12:10-12:30 Paul Grobler UFS The genetics of selecting for traits
12:30-12:50 Navashni Govender SANParks The current fire policy, implementation strategy and monitoring for the Kruger National Park 12:30-12:50 Roger Porter Ezemvelo Retiree Extension of the Mount Kenya World Heritage Site 12:30-12:50 Graham Keet Ezemvelo Management options, legal considerations and incentives
12:50-13:10 Ricky Taylor UKZN The Mgobezeleni Catchment study: Integrating hydrology and ecology 12:50-13:10 Mandy Lombard NMMU/UCT Multi-resolution conservation planning: Designing Marine Protected Area networks linking inshore and offshore ecosystems 12:50-13:10 PANEL DISCUSSION
13:10-13:30 Claire Patterson-Abrolat EWT The road ahead: Road ecology in South Africa 13:10-13:30 DISCUSSION 13:10-13:30
13h30-14h30 LUNCH
13h30-14h30 Mid-symposium tours 13h30-14h30 Networking opportunities 13h30-14h30 Chair: Riaz Jogiat uMgungundlovu District Municipality Umgeni Ecological Infrastructure Partnership: uMgungundlovu stakeholder group discussion
15h30-16h00 TEA
16h00-17h30 Mid-symposium tours 16h00-17h30 Networking opportunities 16h00-17h30 Chair: Riaz Jogiat uMgungundlovu District Municipality Umgeni Ecological Infrastructure Partnership: uMgungundlovu stakeholder group discussion
THURSDAY, 7 November 2013
SESSION 20 – FERN THEATRE
08h30-10h30 PLENARY Threatened Species and Habitats
  Chair Ezemvelo George Hughes
Time Speaker Organisation Title
08:30-09:10 KEYNOTE Prof Arie Trouwborst, Tilburg University Transboundary Conservation of Large Carnivores: The European Experience
09:10-09:30 Rosemary Groom Rangewide Conservation Program for Cheetah and Wild Dog Taking a range-wide approach to the conservation of two wide ranging threatened large carnivores, the cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus) and the African wild dog (Lycaon pictus)
09:30-09:50 Kathryn Terblanche UKZN/eThekwini Municipality Buffelsdraai Community Reforestation Project: Is the current active restoration on a trajectory to satisfy stated targets?
09:50-10:10 Jeanne Tarrant EWT It’s not that easy bein’ green
10:10-10:30 DISCUSSION
10h30-11h00 TEA
SESSION 21 – Chapel SESSION 22 – Fern Theatre SESSION 23 – Karkloof
11:00-13:00 Marine Biodiversity Assessment and Conservation Planning I 11:00-13:00 Biodiversity Survey and Monitoring 11:00-13:00 People and Conservation
  Chair SANBI Theressa Frantz   Chair Ezemvelo Ian Rushworth   Chair Ezemvelo Dennis Mkhabela
Time Speaker Organisation Title Time Speaker Organisation Title Time Speaker Organisation Title
11:00-11:20 Kerry Sink SANBI Biodiversity priorities to support Marine Spatial Planning 11:00-11:20 Xander Combrink Ezemvelo Movements and activity levels of Nile crocodiles in the Lake St Lucia estuarine system 11:00-11:20 Dereje Wakjira Frankfurt Zoological Society Community-based conservation governance and management tracking tool: Sharing experience from practice
11:20-11:40 11:20-11:40 Cobus Botha KZN DAEA The selection of a minimum set of key grass species for biodiversity conservation in the Highland Sourveld of KwaZulu-Natal 11:20-11:40 Mark Graham GroundTruth Using Citizen Science to evaluate the ecological integrity of South African rivers: The Duzi-uMngeni Conservation Trust case study
11:40-12:00 Siyabonga Dlulisa DEA DEA perspective on Marine Protected Areas and implementation of National Protected Areas Expansion Strategy 11:40-12:00 Penny Rees DUCT Mayday for rivers: Lions River Walk 11:40-12:00 Hugh Doulton Dahari-Comorian NGO, BCSF Competing land-use needs in a small island developing state: Innovative landscape management in the Comoros Islands
12:00-12:20 Linda Harris NMMU Ecosystem-based spatial conservation planning: A novel approach to sandy beach conservation and management 12:00-12:20 Tanya Smith EWT Rugezi Marsh, Rwanda: A diamond in the rough 12:00-12:20 William Olupot Nature and Livelihoods Land use change in Uganda’s drylands and opportunities for sustainable livelihoods
12:20-12:40 Mandy Lombard NMMU/UCT The application of pelagic bioregionalisation to marine conservation planning in southern Africa 12:20-12:40 Craig Mulqueeny Ezemvelo The importance of long term monitoring and surveillance in the conservation of threatened species and associated habitats 12:20-12:40 James Emuria Kenya Marine and Fisheries Research Community efforts in restoring and managing degraded coastal ecosystem along the Kenyan coastline
12:40-13:00 Linda Harris NMMU Feedback from the provincial and metro biodiversity planning work session, 7-9 October 2013 12:40-13:00 Adrian Armstrong Ezemvelo Monitoring of the eggs of the Karkloof blue butterfly, Orachrysops ariadne, for its conservation management 12:40-13:00 Ruth Krüger Rhodes University Deproclamation: An alternative to co-management in land claims on protected areas?
13h00-14h00 LUNCH
SESSION 24 – Chapel SESSION 25 – Fern Theatre SESSION 26 – Karkloof
14:00-15:40 Marine Science for Management I 14:00-15:40 Priority Species 14:00-15:40 Conservation of Cultural Heritage I
  Chair SAAMBR Bruce Mann   Chair Ezemvelo Tony Conway   Chair African Conservation Trust Carl Grossmann
Time Speaker Organisation Title Time Speaker Organisation Title Time Speaker Organisation Title
14:00-14:20 Andre Vosloo UKZN Thermal biology of invertebrates: A hot topic 14:00-14:20 Tanya Smith EWT Grey Crowned Cranes in peril 14:00-14:20 Annie van de Venter-Radford Amafa/ Heritage KwaZulu-Natal Digital documentation of the Isandlwana and Rorke’s Drift battlefield sites using modern mapping techniques
14:20-14:40 Angus Macdonald UKZN Identifying the drivers of genetic structure: A multi-species approach 14:20-14:40 Sonja Krüger Ezemvelo Factors driving the abandonment of Bearded vulture (Gypaetus barbatus) breeding territories in southern Africa 14:20-14:40 Vanessa Maitland African Centre for Heritage Activities Maritime and underwater cultural heritage in KwaZulu-Natal
14:40-15:00 Michelle Risi UKZN Molecular characterisation of rocky-shore Zoanthus species (Anthozoa: Hexacorallia) on the KwaZulu-Natal coast, South Africa 14:40-15:00 Lucy Kemp Mabula Ground- Hornbill Project Decline in Southern Ground Hornbills (Bucorvus leadbeateri) in northern Zululand 14:40-15:00 Elize Becker Hatch Goba Consulting Heritage resources management and the construction environment
15:00-15:20 Rogan Harmer UKZN The effects of coral reef proximity on the soft-sediment macrofaunal communities of iSimangaliso Wetland Park, South Africa 15:00-15:20 Zoliswa Nhleko Rhodes University The reproductive success of the black rhino (Diceros bicornis) in Hluhluwe-iMfolozi Park, KwaZulu-Natal 15:00-15:20 Annie van de Venter-Radford Amafa/ Heritage KwaZulu-Natal The role of Steinaecker’s Horse
in the establishment of the Kruger National Park
15:20-15:40 Kaylee Smit UKZN Ecophysiology of intertidal corals along the KwaZulu-Natal coastline: Coping in marginal environments 15:20-15:40 Jeanetta Selier SANBI Elephant distribution in a transfrontier conservation landscape: trade-offs between resource availability and human disturbance 15:20-15:40 DISCUSSION
15h40-16h00 TEA
SESSION 27 – Chapel SESSION 28 – Fern Theatre SESSION 29 – Karkloof
16:00-17:30 Marine Science for Management II 16:00-17:30 Financing Conservation 16:00-17:30 Conservation of Cultural Heritage II
  Chair UKZN Andre Vosloo   Chair Ezemvelo Lumka Pani-Plaatjies   Chair Amafa/ Heritage KwaZulu-Natal Annie van de Venter-Radford
Time Speaker Organisation Title Time Speaker Organisation Title Time Speaker Organisation Title
16:00-16:20 Kelly Ortega-Cisneros UKZN Variability of planktonic and benthic communities on two subtropical estuaries on the east coast of South Africa 16:00-16:20 Cliff Dlamini WWF-SA Towards sustainable financing of Protected Areas: A case study of the Swaziland National Trust Commission 16:00-16:20 Sian Hall Active Heritage Anthropology of hunting with dogs
16:20-16:40 Morag Ayers UKZN Importance of riverine outflow to ecosystem functioning in the KwaZulu-Natal Bight, South Africa 16:20-16:40 Augustine Morkel WWF-SA WWF Nedbank Green Trust: 23 years of funding conservation in South Africa 16:20-16:40 Frans Prins UKZN Concretising the intangible: The cultural heritage of San descendants in the Greater Drakensberg Area
16:40-17:00 Bruce Mann ORI Marine recreational angling data collection in KwaZulu-Natal: Quo vadis? 16:40-17:00 John Dini SANBI Investing in Ecological Infrastructure: Complementing conservation 16:40-17:00 Carl Grossmann
African Conservation
Trust
3D digital recording of rock art sites in the Maloti-Drakensberg Park World Heritage Site as an academic, educational and management tool
17:00-17:20 Ronel Nel NMMU After five decades of turtle conservation: What is the next step? 17:00-17:20 DISCUSSION 17:00-17:20 Nicholas Wiltshire SAHRA SAHRIS: Managing old things with new ideas
17:20-17:30 DISCUSSION 17:20-17:30 17:20-17:30 DISCUSSION
GALA DINNER – FERN THEATRE
18h30-22h00 GALA DINNER: MC – Dr Andrew Venter, Wildlands Conservation Trust ~ Guest Speaker – Sibusiso Vilane ~ Music – Hairy Legged Lentil Eaters
FRIDAY, 8 November 2013
SESSION 30 – Chapel SESSION 31 – Fern Theatre SESSION 32 – Karkloof
08:00-10:00 Marine Biodiversity Conservation 08:00-10:00 Alien Invasive Species 08:00-10:00 Road Ecology in South Africa
  Chair Ezemvelo Scotty Kyle   Chair Ezemvelo Ntsikelelo Dlulane   Chairs EWT Claire Patterson-Abrolat & Wendy Collinson
Time Speaker Organisation Title Time Speaker Organisation Title Time Speaker Organisation Title
08:00-08:20 Santosh Bachoo Ezemvelo Monitoring estuaries in KwaZulu-Natal: A new beginning? 08:00-08:20 Reshnee Lalla SANBI The Durban Invasives Website: Emerging invasive alien plant control in the digital era 08:00-08:20 Workshop: Road ecology in South Africa: State of the science and future directions to achieve a sustainable transportation system. This session will focus on the generally poorly understood threat that road infrastructure poses to wildlife with a view to understanding the roles of the various stakeholders and identifying actions that need to be taken to address the problem.
08:20-08:40 Shanan Atkins EWT Reducing humpback dolphin bycatch in the shark nets in KwaZulu-Natal 08:20-08:40 Bheka Nxele eThekwini Municipality The prioritization of managed open spaces in eThekwini Municipality for the management of invasive alien species 08:20-08:40
08:40-09:00 Zianca Nolte Rhodes University The age, growth and reproduction of the humpback dolphin, Sousa chinensis, in KwaZulu-Natal 08:40-09:00 Warren Schmidt Nurseries and Pet Trade Partnership Communicating invasive species in a digital era 08:40-09:00
09:00-09:20 Amy Bishop Rhodes University Age, growth and sexual dimorphism of the striped dolphin (Stenella coeruleoalba) off the south-east coast of southern Africa 09:00-09:20 Tim Snow Wildlife Poisoning Prevention & Conflict Resolution The National Invasive Animal Forum 09:00-09:20
09:20-09:40 Jennifer Olbers Ezemvelo Divers below: Ezemvelo’s long term monitoring of subtidal reefs in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa 09:20-09:40 Mark Botha SANBI A nation’s ransom: Recovering sufficient revenue from the water price 09:20-09:40
09:40-10:00 Maya Pfaff DEA Marine science for management of coastal risks and vulnerability: The Coastal Environmental Research Plan of the South African Department of Environmental Affairs 09:40-10:00 DISCUSSION 09:40-10:00
10h00-10h30 TEA
SESSION 33 – Chapel SESSION 34 – Fern Theatre
10:30-11:30 Marine Biodiversity Assessment and Conservation Planning II 10:30-11:30 Managing the Famine Weed Parthenium hysterophorus Threat
  Chair SANBI Kerry Sink   Chair ARC-PPRI Andrew McConnachie
Time Speaker Organisation Title Time Speaker Organisation Title
10:30-10:45 Marine Biodiversity Assessment and Conservation Planning Workshop: This session focuses on recent developments and future work in the marine biodiversity planning arena. Recent planning products, South Africa’s Ecologically and Biologically Significant Areas and new developments in marine protected area expansion will be shown. The special discussion session will focus on moving towards the identification of Critical Biodiversity Areas in South Africa’s marine environment. 10:30-10:45 Zanele Jele Ezemvelo Famine weed, Parthenium hysterophorus: A serious threat to biodiversity and livelihoods
10:45-11:00 10:45-11:00 Mike Butler Consultant Management and mismanagement: Famine weed, Parthenium hysterophorus, in northern KwaZulu-Natal at the end of the 2012-2013 summer growing season
11:00-11:15 11:00-11:15 Ian Rushworth Ezemvelo Towards an integrated strategy for the management of famine weed, Parthenium hysterophorus, in Protected Areas
11:15-11:30 11:15-11:30 Lorraine Strathie ARC – PPRI The contribution of biological control towards the sustainable management of the invasive alien plant Parthenium hysterophorus
AWARDS CEREMONY – FERN THEATRE
11h30-12h00 PLENARY Awards Ceremony
  Chair Prof Fikile Mazilbuko, Vice-Chancellor, University of Zululand Best Oral and Poster Presentations
12h00-12h30 LUNCH
SESSION 35 – FERN THEATRE
12h30-13h45 PLENARY Fracking for Shale Gas
  Chair Rob Fincham Chairman of the Board, Wildlands Conservation Trust
Time Speaker Organisation Title
12:30-12:45 Gregory Scott DEA Hydraulic fracturing in South Africa – a regulatory update
12:45-13:00 Ivo Vegter Independent Journalist Exaggerated fracking fears are bad for your health
13:00-13:15 Jonathan Deal Treasure Karoo Action Group Is South Africa’s shale gas dream built on a house of cards?
13:15-13:30 Souleymane Diop Council for GeoScience “Freaking out” in the Karoo: Review of the geological aspects
13:30-13:45 Nigel Rossouw Shell South Africa An industry perspective on shale-gas exploration in the Karoo
13:45-14:15 PANEL DISCUSSION
CLOSING SESSION – FERN THEATRE
14h15-14h30 PLENARY Closing Session
  Chair Di Dold Board Member, Ezemvelo KZN Wildife
Time Speaker Organisation Title
14:15-14:25 Roger Porter Ezemvelo Conservation Practice Contemporary Key Messages: Issues, Trends and Progress